All Systems Broadband Expands Transceiver Offering

    LIVERMORE, CA, February 15, 2011 /24-7PressRelease/ — All Systems Broadband (ASB)[1] has expanded its offering of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers[2] and similar products. Its product line now covers most all of the transceivers commonly used by service providers such as CATV companies and Telcos. “The market has responded well to our initial SFP offering,” says Jason Skeoch, CEO,...

READ MORE All Systems Broadband Expands Transceiver Offering

JDSU Picks Up Picolight for $115M

Thanks, Andrew. FNSR’s Jerry Rawls recent comments on LRM were causing some of my confusion. Hence my questions about XFP… The data center may be more important to fiber than telecom right now. But it’s hard to figure out whether corporate centers will stick with single-mode fiber, or use the new IEEE long-range multimode (LRM) standard that can use the...

READ MORE JDSU Picks Up Picolight for $115M